School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. The explosion in Saint Kierans (St Kearns) took place on the 12th of October 1920. Five young men lost their lives, and five more were wounded. The men that were killed are, Michael Fitzgerald, Martin Roche, Jim Byrne, Glesson, and Robert Walsh. The five men that were wounded are. Patrick Kelly, John Timmins, Michael Conway, Tom Kinsella, and Pat Grady. John Timmins and Michael Conway were blown thirty yards up in the air. Pieces of their clothes were got in trees.
    The men were making bombs for to wreck the police barraks, and to fight in the Black-and-Tan war. They were in a disused house when the explosion occurried. They had a candle in between two stones, it was lighting. The candle fell into the explosives, and immediately it exploded.