School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. The feet.
    2. The children to day.
    3. Shoemaker's.
    Long ago the people used never wear boots, or shoes, until they would be able to buy them themselves. Some more of the people used not wear them until they would be over twenty and twenty - five years of age. Clog's was alway's worn long ago.
    The children of to day alway's wear's shoe's and more of them generally wear's boots, from the time they would be able to walk. The children in the summer do not wear any shoe's going to school.
    Long ago the people used wash their feet twice a week, and more of them would wash them every night, before they would go to bed. The people would wash their feet in bog water if they could get in, the bog's.