School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. A very popular game long ago was bowling. Any number of people can play it. You would need an iron ball about two pounds weight. The players would then throw the ball along the road and whoever throws it the longest distance is the winner.
    Another game played long ago was skittles. First a ring is marked out in the ground and five bits of wood are placed in the ring. On every stick at (notches?) from one to five. Then five bits of wood are thrown at the skittles. Whoever gets thirty, first wins the game.
    A game played nowadays is fox. Any number of people can play it. Four corners of the playground are appointed for burrows. A number of children stand in the burrow as foxes. Twice that number stand around as dogs. The foxes must make a dash for one the burrows. If a fox is caught before he reaches the burrow whoever catches him is a fox and he is a dog.
    Another game is stepping stones. A number of stones are placed around, the players stand a long distance away, they all make
    Mary Walshe
    Kinnagh, Co. Wexford