School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Once upon a time a English man and a Irish man and a Scotch man were going to the fair. They had nothing to sell and had no money to buy anything.
    When they were half way on the (?).
    The English man said he would steal some thing. The others said the same. The English man saw a cow in a field. He went into the field and took the cow. He drove her along the road to the fair.
    The Scotch man and the Irish man had nothing. The Scotch man went into a field and took a horse. They were just at the fair and the Irish man had nothing. The Irish man went into a farmer's yard and took a cart with him. The three of them went into the fair happy men. Twas not long til a guard went up to them and asked them where they got their stock.
    He asked the English man where he got the cow, and the English man said, "This in my Father's farm since it were a calf.". He asked the Scotch man where he got the horse and the Scotch man said, "This in my Father
    Mary Egan
    Boley, Co. Wexford