School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. A headless man – 20 /12/1937
    Many people have seen this ghost, it is a man walking from Blakes hill to burkestown cross. The believe is that in the time of the black and tans a man named Jim Roche was coming home from town riding a horse. The soldiers hid in the ditch and when the man was passing by, they rushed out in front of the horse, and the horse took fright, and the man upon fell of and broke his neck and his head jumped three times and a pool of blood in each place. His head disappeared through the ground and his body lay headless. The horse was never seen, and the mans body was buried Kellyo rath. His ghost was often seen, walking along the road, and walking on the ditch, and sitting on the bridge at the Bolands. Ned Furlong saw his and no head, and he tried to overtake him and when he came near him he disappeared through the ground. James Whelan saw him one night
    P. O' Neill
    Coolroe, Co. Wexford