School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Saint Martin's well is enveloped in mystery. So long ago was it blessed that very little is known about it except what tradition and its present day appearance tells.
    It is situated in the corner of a field about ten yards from the road. The filed is situated in Ballinruane in the parish of Tintern. It is believed that if an invalid visited the well nine times and drank some of the water, they would be cured. The invalids pray to Saint Martin but no special prayers are said.
    Long ago a blind man was cured at the well. St. Martin met him and took him to it. He made the sign of the cross with the water on the mans eyes. His sight was restored.
    It is believed that the well was in a different place. A Protestant man made his horse drink from the well. The horse's head fell off and the well sprung up in a different place. At the present day no part of
    Kathleen Caulfield
    William Staunton