School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. I bring home our four cows every evening, and I am sometimes hoarse from Hiing and hissing the dog after them.
    When I bring them home and fasten them in, I put the spancel on "Dunphy" the kicker, that is a rope tied around the cows two hind legs to keep her from kicking.
    Then I get a can and start to milk. My mother milks the "Red Cow" and my two sisters milk "The Big" one and "The Pet.
    The house the cows are put in is called the cowhouse or byre. This house must be kept very clean, it must be white-washed and have a cement floor six inches deep, and have a good drainage. It is divided into partitions and all of those are called stalls.
    At the side of each stall there is a chain fastened to a staple. This chain ties the cows. Two cows fit in each stall.

John Rowe Conna, Fethard-on-sea
    John Rowe