School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. Fifty years ago Mumming first began. Twelve men were in a set. Each man wore a dress representing a general. There were also two men who were called fools. When the Mummers would be going into a house to mum the two fools and a Musicianer would go in front of them. The fools would have a stick each and an eye fiddle (aghaidh fidil). When the captain would go in he would start a rhyme.

Here I am the Captain bold
    I lead no rebel throng
    But a chosen band of heroes grand
    To Saltmills we do belong.

In the middle of the performance Julius Caesar and Grand Signore would get into a row . The captain would call a doctor when one of them would be wounded. The captain would ask the doctor what can you cure. The doctor would answer:-

"I can cure what I think fit,"
    A sudden death I can outwit.