School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fairy fort in the townland of Ralph. It is called ' The Ratheen', locally. Its shape is circular. On the outside there is a surrounding of bushes and briars, then a dyke, and a ditch. The entrance is a gap between the bushes and briars. They were supposed to have been built by the early races who came to Ireland as a protection against wild animals.
    In after years during the penal days priests said mass in the raths. There is a story told of a man who passed through the rath as he was coming from work. He saw several soldiers on horseback. He went home very frightened. He went to bed and died some time after. The people said the soldiers were the priest-hunters of the penal days he saw.
    One day a few years ago a boy named Patrick Mernagh passed through the rath with a comrade. He saw a little man. He was wearing a little red coat and a green knee-breeches. He told his comrade to look
    Patrick Barden
    Grange, Co. Wexford