School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. My Home-District.
    The name of my Home-District is Grange, in the parish of Templetown, which is in the Barony of Shelburne. The townland is Grange. It contains fifty-nine families and a population of about two hundred people.The family name most common is Foley. Most of the houses are slated and not very old. I only know one person who tells English stories, Mrs.Mary Walsh, my grandmother who lives at Fethard-on-Sea, County Wexford. Houses were numerous in farmer times. There are about two houses in ruins in the townland now. I know one person who emigrated to America some years ago.
    Nearly all the land is level. Most of the land is fertile. Where it is not tilled furze bushes grow in abundance. Some of the land is hilly and boggy. Groves are few.
    The Wood is a hamlet in the townland of Grange. This hamlet is said locally to have got its name from a
    Grange, Co. Wexford
    Patrick Barden