School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

The Loss of 'the Lismore.'
    The S.S. 'Lismore' was torpedoed about twelve or fifteen miles S.E. of Hook.
    There was one survivor, a man named Curley, from Wexford town. He held on to a raft, and drifted to and fro with the Eastern and Western tides for more than 36 hrs. Sometimes he drifted East towards the Bannow shore but on turn of tide would go South West again.
    Eventually at nightime he came alongshore under Portersgate. He left his raft and swam ashore. After much difficulty he reached the clifftop.
    He knocked at some houses but as it was the troubled times he was at first denied admittance. He was allowed in to Walshe's, Portersgate.
  2. 'The Pembrokeshire' (?)
    Was also sunk out there . Cargo copper and zinc. Some survivors. Cargo salvaged about 1936 by the Italian ship salvage company's vessel 'Artiglio', working from Dunmore
    Charles Hearne N.T.