School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

Hockherns. (Cacthigheirnn Hearne)
    There was a salmon weir at inside of Bar of Bannow, at the Fethard side, beyond living memory, called 'Hockern's' weir.
    There was another at Carnivan, and another in Slade Bay, and one at Innyard Point, as well as the present one (a Scotch floating weir, fixed) at Baginbun Bay, except Baginbun, were destroyed by 'the Whiteboys'.
    27. Sites.
    Churches. Well known.
    St Dubhán's at Churchtown. At burials here they take the complete sod off the grave plot, roll it on a pole, and when the grave is filled they roll this sod on like a blanket.
    St. Dubhán's early cauldron lighthouse. It is said that a pirate living at Slade used extinguish the light at times & put one nearer Slade, farther inshore, so that ships would run ashore and be plundered