School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

There was a man one time and he used never go to mass.

There was a man one time and he used never go to mass. The priest often went to him and asked would he go, and he would say, he would not. A mission came to the parish and the missionaries asked him would he got to the mission and he said he would. The mission told him he would be a rich man.
    Then they told him to go to the (chapel?) and pray to the Mother of God. and he would get ten shillings. So he went to the church and started to pray.
    One of the missioners was walking up and down the church reading a book and he slipped seven and sixpence into the man's pocket.
    After a while the man went out and he put his hand in his pocket and he got the seven and sixpence. Away he went and drank it.
    The missioner was very displeased and he said he would get out and frighten him that night.
    The missioner put a bed sheet