School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. Once upon a time there lived a wife and husband in a little cabin on the bog of Allen. They had one son and his name was Jack.
    Jack dreamt three nights in succession that if he could get to the bridge of London he would find his fortune but how to get there was the mystery.
    However one morning Jack rose very early. He travelled night and day. At last he reached the bridge of London.
    He walked the bridge of London for three days and still no sign of his fortune. When at last he met a little old man. Jack told him his story.
    "Well" said the little old man "you must travel"
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home