School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

1. There is a story told about treasure being buried under a flag in Kilesk Castle. One night a crowd of men went to see could they find and they brought with them a bottle of holy water and a ball of woollen thread as a guard against fairies.
    So when they reached the castle they went in and searched for the flag; after some time searching they found it and they dipped the thread in the holy water and laid it down in a ring around the flag.
    When they were about to raise the flag they heard a terrible moaning and chains jingling and they looked up and what did they see coming towards but a bull and he goring the earth with his horns so they ran in all directions with fear when they saw the bull and when treasure
    Mrs Ellie Cusack
    Lewistown, Co. Wexford