School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Long ago a lot of days were kept but most of them are gone out of date now.
    The "Gooseberry fair of Bunlaghey" was kept on the 23rd July, when all the gooseberries were ripe. Everybody who had gooseberries to sell brought them to Bunlaghey and the people who wanted them bought them from the sellers.
    Then there was the "Runaway Fair" this was the Wednesday before lent. everybody was running away with their wives to get married before Lent.
    Then there was "Puss Sunday" this was the Sunday after Lent, this day was for the ladies they were supposed to wear pusses because they were not married before Lent.
    Long ago the people would not sell a drop of milk because they thought the thought the would not have a drop of milk till the next May day.
    Long ago the people had a superstition that if you washed
    Nellie Bloomer