School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. (no title)

Old Mr Connall O'Farrell great grandfather of the present Mr C. O' Farrell gave shelter one night to Cromwell when he came to Ireland.

Old Mrs Connall O'Farrell great grand father of the Present Mr C. O' Farrell gave shelter one night to Cromwell when he came to Ireland.
    When he arrived at Camlisk, Mr O'Farrell met him and supplied him with out Offices for his army and gave him a comfortable bed for himself.
    While he was asleep Mr O'Farrell approached his bed side and taking his sword pierced it through the pillow which he lay on and left it there when he awoke and saw what Mr O'Farrell did he jumped out and bringing him out and pointing out to him all the land as far as he could see around him gave it to him @ 3d Per acre.
    Joy Moorhead
    Mr James Nolan