School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Long years ago before tea was to be got so handy in shops as it is to day. Men used to drive around in big high cars selling it. They stopped at every house and forced the people to buy some whether they were willing or not.
    They used to walk into everyones house and leave them a certain amount of tea and next week they would call for the price of it.
    Very often the poor people could not afford to buy any but all the same the supply was left them as if they were able to pay it.
    Many planes were got up to trick the tea men as they were so called.
    An old man named Patrick Gilchriest played a great trick on a tea man this man left him one lb of tea one day and said he would call in a week for the price of it or if not the lb of tea, so Patrick emptied the bag of tea and filled it up with turf - mould and when the tea man called he gave him the bag saying he had no money to pay for it and did not keep it, so the man started with the turfmould.
    Another old man named Myles Reily from Cranly who was left a big supply of tea and used it and had no money to pay for it, he did not
    Joy Moorhead