School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

Once upon a time there lived a man who made his living by making poteen.

Once upon a time there lived a man who made his living by making poteen. There was a big bog near where he did his work unknown to anyone.
    It was generally about 12 o clock when he went out to make his poteen.
    On this particular night as he was busy at this poteen, and suddenly he heard a noise on the snow, afraid somebody was spying on him he went cautiously to the door of his hut to see what was going on to his surprise he saw a big black dog and his eyes like one big ball of fire.
    He was frothing out of this mouth and then started to move off. When he had done so he lifted up the forth and put it in to the poteen and to his surprise it yielded four times as much as ever.
    2. products
    Gladys Moorhead