School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. The last male heir to Edgeworthstown demesne died in 1926 in the person of Francis Y Edgeworth. Professor in Oxford University.
    The property then came into the possession of his niece - Miss Montague - who is reported to be very like her distinguished great grand aunt - Maria the writer.
    When she had settled in the Castle she was greatly obsessed with the idea of transferring the monument to Honora referred to on Page 34 to a more prominent site opposite Maria's window.
    In the early autumn she transferred the monument to its new site - surrounded with beds of beautiful flowers and tropical trees of rare varieties.
    That day was Friday.
    R. Hyland