School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. At the head of Church Street stands an old graveyard. A man named James Woods was very fond of being out late at night.
    It happened one night he was coming home after visiting a house in Cranly. As he came near the town he took the short cut across the fields for home.
    When he reached the old graveyard the gates opened and out came a coach. The four horses began to jump and in a couple of minutes they were trotting down the town.
    As it reached the corner it all lighted up. As it disappeared James fell on the ground unconscious. A man named Condy Fox was coming home from Granard fair.
    He saw the image lying on the ground and when he saw