School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Not long ago a lady and her husband lived in Edgeworthstown house. She was the last of the Edgeworth family. Mrs Montague was her name.
    A small, handsome, and vivacious lady. Her husband was an Ex-army captain. He superintended work on the farm while she did the domestic work in the house.
    Her husband was an agent for the Mostrim houses. Mrs Montague's hobby was to keep and tame rabbits and sell their fur at a good price. She had a boy named Gilmartin, minding and feeding them.
    After a while the servants noticed that she moved from room to room every night and they believed the house was haunted.
    One
    Patrick J. Hyland