School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. To the east of Edgeworthstown there is a town-land named Kilsalla. Boot making was carried on to a great extent there by an old family named Kearneys.
    They made shoes, boots and leggings. It was by the hand they made them all. They put them into creels and brought them into markets, fairs and patterns to sell.
    Local Poets
    One of our "Local Poets" name is William Donnelly. He lives about two miles from this town. Nearly every week there is a poem of his in the "Longford Leader" which is our local paper. His poetry is composed mostly about coming feasts, putterns, wakes, and people of note.
    James O' Rourke
    Mrs Gallagher