School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. A story of Olden Times from Corn Hill.
    In Olden times there lived a married couple around Corn Hill named Patrick Kelly and his wife. They had seven children but had plenty and never wanted for anything. Patrick was a good pious and generous man but his wife was a hard miserable creature and never had any mersy on anyone. Now it happened to be Halloween and it was a very cold wet wintery night. There was a good warm fire in Kellys and the table was laid with all sorts of things, nuts, apples, Barra Brack and everything you could mention for their supper and just as they were sitting down to eat a knock came to the door. Up rose the woman and opened it. He asked her for alms in honour of Jesus Christ, "begone you old serpent" said the old woman "if you were as good at working as you are at saying your prayers you would not be like that" and shut the door. Patrick heard her and said she did a wrong deed and rose and took some food and followed the man and apologised for his wife's refusal. But the old man thanked him for his kind
    Micheál Mac Glynn
    John Devine