School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Told by the late John Hyland N.T.

Standing on the Bridge of Lanesboro and facing due South a broad stretch of the Shannon as it widens into Lough Ree is presented to the view. Roddy the Rover has frequently referred to Ballinclare which forms part of the scene. On the Leinster side of the lake stands Curreen Lodge - Salisbury Lodge in many former guides because the late Lord Salisbury formerly resided here during the Summer Season of the year. The Shannon was difficult to navigate and so in 1844-48 the "cat" as it is locally known was made.
    Previous to this the route used by the canal boats here was dredged every few years. This portion was semicircular in shape and about 100 or 150 yards in width.
    In the debris dragged to the shore by the dredger were found old utensils of all kinds - and many implements of war - rude swords - axes - round stones - lumps of lead - barrels of guns eaten with rust.
    John Hyland
    Teacher