School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. The last of the Edgeworth family died about twenty years ago. His name way Francis and he was a great author. He was a nephew to the great writer Maria Edgeworth.
    He took great pleasure in studing animals. Sometimes Francis used to run around the lawn six times before his breakfast. The lawn is a mile in circumference and if he was not able to run it all he would walk some of it.
    Francis called Edgeworthdtown House Castle Edgeworth. A workman said he saw Francis sitting beside a wasp's nest to see how long it would take the wasp to fill his honey bag. Francis marked the wasp going in and out into the nest and watched how long he would be on his errand and how long he would be in his nest.
    Francis was sent to College at an early age and soon he became a professor. He visited Edgeworthstown every year on his holidays.

Told to me by my mother
    Micheál Mac Glynn