School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Once there was a man whose name was McCarn, he lived in Aughnacliff. One day he decided on the digging of a fort. After two days working they found an iron gate inside the gate was an iron door. They worked all evening to break the lock, but it was a failure. Next morning Mr Mc Carn said "I will increase the mans wages that opens the door first by 5% Mr Brady opened the door but he only found old broken cups and saucers, pans, pits and other things. When he went home that evening he said "I have opened the door, but the money is no good to me". Next morning he was found dead.
    Michael Walsh
    Lisnageeragh, Co. Longford