School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

In this country long ago there was an election called Martin Election...

In this country long ago there was an election called Martin Election because a man named John Martin was going to go on as a candidate.
    Another man named Greville was opposed to Martin and both parties were often fighting. An old woman named Catty Dempsey told me that when she was young she worked in Foxe's house in Cranly where Thompson's present house is situated.
    She was often afraid to go to the town because she often saw crowds of men fighting among one and other with sticks.
    Very often men lay along the road and people would come on they would stop and make them promise to vote for their party.
    Bernard Mc Guinness
    Catty Dempsey