School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. There was a man whose name was Mac Cormack and he owned all Moat-a-ward. This man saw many things at the fort. He saw warriors with armour and swords in their hands and the whole for fit up and they all marching around and playing a band.
    There was an old bush in the fort and often a five was seen near the bush. This man fell in love with the bush so he dug out the bush and planted it at home in his own land. Everything went bad with him after that and he had always illuck in and around the house.
    One night while he was asleep a voice said to him "leave back old bush in its place. He did so and after that he had the best of luck.
    There is a cross in the grass as if somebody was buried there. It is said that there is a stairs in it and long
    John Nolan
    James Kearney