School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. Once upon a time there was an old mill. The mill wheel was hanging rusty on its axle. The once madly - foaming mill-race was now only a quiet stream running past the mill.
    There was a story told in connection with this mill. It is said that there was a ghost in it. When the mill was working about 200 years ago queer noises were heard from it during the night.
    The country people were afraid to come to it with grain. The miller was ruined. This night however the miller and another man agreed to go to the haunted mill and find it all out.
    At nightfall they set out. The manager kept a fowling piece & the other man was armed with a crowbar. They hid them selves and waited.
    As the clock struck 12 there came a queer noise & something white and ghostly strode across the floor uttering inhuman howls. The next thing they knew was that the ghost was coming towards them with some sort of truncheon
    Patrick Hyland