School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. On the shores of Lough Ree in the parish of Rathcline (Clyne's Fort) are to be found many large boulders of limestone. These stones are to be seen quite close to the water's edge.
    One such is to be found about 300 yards due north of a small strip of wood (locally known as Peces Plantation) which runs down to the water's edge.
    It was always a favourite place for "cracking nuts" for the hazel is found in abundance in the locality.
    On a pleasant Autumn evening I formed one of a group gathered around the "Giants boulder" as it is known.
    Jame Connor of Augharana then a man of five and sixty summers was also there. Being the oldest, one of the group asked him why it was so called.
    After some hesitation he said:- "My grandfather told me that long long years ago when giants lived in Ireland there also lived a beautiful queen "beyond Slíab bawn". She was a "selfilled Queen in her heyday" and "fell out" with all her neighbours.
    R. Hyland
    Teacher