School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. We know that St. Patrick visited this town because when he got the dog to eat in Granard there must have been a road which led him to Ardagh. About half a mile from this town on the road to Ardagh there is still to be seen the ruins of an old Abbey.
    In a hallow at the back of this abbey there is an old road. It is said to have been the best road in this country at the time of St. Patrick. This road is running up to a house in Tinnanare after which it runs into the fields. The track of the road is still to be seen in the fields. This was at one time the main road from Edgeworthstown to Longford.
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Hyland