School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

There is a stone in the lawn around the Rector's house.

There is a stone in the lawn around the Rector's house. It is said that when St Patrick was in Ardaca he knelt down on this stone and prayed. When he had finished he took the stone in his hand and gave it a throw and it fell in the lawn and the tracks of his hands and knees are yet to be seen on the stones.
    There is another stone in the lane to the late John Victory's house and it is said that the devil was seen sitting there and the track of where he was sitting is also supposed to be seen. This stone is to be seen near the remains of St Barry's Monastery.