School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. In the parish of Newtowncashel is a townsland called Saint Island. There are nine families of people living in it, and in olden days there was no roads for the people to use. The only way they had for travelling was in boats. There is a cemetery in Saints' Island. For conveying the corpse into this cemetery there was a flag in Drimnee and the people used to put the coffin on the flag and the funeral would come after in boats. The flag would float across to the shore in Saints Island. This went on for years until an old woman called Hopkins went out and washed clothes on the flag. Then it ceased to take coffins to the cemetery and this family is noted for having small eyes. The flag is there to be seen to the present day.
    Michael Mc Glynn
    R. Mc Glynn