School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

1. At one time there was a Ghost in Garvaha house near Ballinalee. It was Protestants that were living in it at that time. They asked a priest to come and dine with them one night. It was after twelve oclock be fore that party was over.
    When the guests were about to leave the ghost appeared in the form of a bull. So the C priest was called to bainish it. He said to the ghost "For 25 years I leave you in Gurteen lake". The ghost said to the priest "when that time is up I shall destroy all be fore me." Well said the priest "For ever For ever between the froth and the water you shall remain "O cruel Mc Carty" said the ghost after that the priest died under a tree in Currygran and the tree is still to be seen.
    Gregory Yorke
    A. Kenny