School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

Mr Mark O Farrell a native of Camlisk, Great Grandfather of the present Connell O Farrell gave shelter to cromwell in his time in Ireland.
    When he arrived with his army at Mr O Farrell's he asked for shelter for the night. Mr O Farrell supplied his army with out offices and gave the Officer a comfortable bed.
    While he was asleep Mark O Farrell took his sword and pierced it through the pillow on which he lay. When he awoke he noticed the sword beside him and rising called to Mark and knew what he could have done when he pierced it so near him. And bringing him out showed him all the land as far as he could look around him at three pence per acre.
    It was Patrick Nolan who told me
    John Nolan