School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
Richard Hyland

The "mounds" were undoubtedly the centre of pagan worship in pre-christian times and was a place of importance in those far distant days - with its well rivulet and oak grove.
    Fifty years ago the local inhabitants made "their stations" the first week in September each year around this "weel" " altar" and "footprint". This custom has now fallen into disuse.
    Jimmy Connor then one of the oldest inhabitants in the locality told us that same evening that he heard his father say that mass was often celebrated in the "bad times" on this altar and that no priest was ever "caught" by the priesthunters at St Martin's Well. "What they used to "put up" on Inch[?] and that no person ever saw him come and go to his place of hiding." was the belief of this old man and "that while he was at the altar a large flat stone was always seen at [?] an uisge. That this stone used to move "of its own accord" from the priest's hiding place on the island to this hallowed spot when it was safe to offer the mass at St Martin's Well".
    R. Hyland
    James Connor