School: Lenamore, Rathowen (roll number 5115)

Lenamore, Co. Longford
Brian Mac Tomas

1. (continued from previous page)
    Day they would keep a piece of the butter and put no salt in it, and it is called May Day butter. And it is left up in a vessel for some time, if you had a sore and had no ointment it is put on it to heal the sore and people say it is better than any ointment you could get from any chemist.
    The evening before May Day the children get a black-thorn bush and stick it down in the ground, pick bunches of primroses, daisies, buttercups and bluebells, tie the flowers around every branch of the blackthorn bush, inremembrance of May Day. The children pick bunches and bunches of primroses, make a path of the flowers leading to the bush and door. They also make a May altar in every house and put
    Mary Keenan
    Killeen, Co. Longford