School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The roads in this district are named thus The Loughill Road from Pound of Killin to Bawn. The Cartrongarrow Road from the Dean's Hill to Bawn. The Cartronwan Road from the Pound of Killin to Clonakard. The Turn-pike that is the main road from Longford to Mostrim. There were toll-gates on this one at Shroid which was a stopping place hence the name Shroid or sráid a street. The New Line from Pound of Killin to Longford. The Deer park from Richfort to Old-town They were all in existence before the Famine except the New Line There is talk of an old Road running from The Moat of Lissardowling to Mount Jessop through Derrymore bog. Traces of this road have been found by men cutting turf some of it stoned and other portions consisting of logs laid horizontally. There is supposed to be a load of gold lost on this road. All the old paths are now being left unused. There were several one across the bog to Longford another from Graffogue to Moydow. Another from Cartrongarrow to the school through Grillagh. There were fords at Cloncaughfield and Graffogue and Drumloher in living memory.
        1. public infrastructure
    William Halligan