School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There is a road from the Bawn road on one side and the Deans Hill on the other. It is called the New Line. There is a road mearing the Ardagh Mostrim road one side and the Ardagh Mostrim road on the other and it is called the "Old Road". There is a road mearing the Ardagh Mostrim road on one side and the Old Road on the other it is called the New Line. I never heard when these roads were made. Some roads were made during the "Famine" They got no pay. They were given food and that is all.
    There was a path from this country to Longford long ago but not now. There was an other from Graffogue to Moydow Church but it is gone off the page now.
    Motors and bicycles got to numerous and there was no people walking atall now. In the townsland of Drumloher there was a ford but now there is a bridge in it. Also in the townsland of Cloncaughfield there was another ford but there is a bridge there now.
        1. public infrastructure
    William Halligan