School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. These are the names of the local roads in our district. The Longford road from the Pound of Killen to Bawn Crossroad. The new line from the Deans Hill to Moydow. The new line is about seventy years made but the Lougheal road is a very long time in use. The Breaney road was made about a year after the famine and the people used to get fourpence a day.
    There is some paths that were in use long ago and are still in use. They are very useful for people going long journeys. There are mile - stones on the road to Dublin.
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Kiernan