School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. In the time of the time of "the Famine" people had to eat grass and they turned green on it. In the time of the "Famine" the district were very thickly populated. There were twelve houses from the Pound of Killen to the head of Bawn which are not there now. I never heard how the blight started at first. Some of the potatoes rotted in the ridges and more of them rotted in the pits. Some of the potatoes did not rott and the people gave one and the other some. They had hardly any potatoes to sow and they scattered them like oats or wheat. When they had no potatoes they ate Indian Meal. Hundreds of people died with hunger and want. The old people talk about the "Famine" up to the present day.
    English
  2. During the "Famine" times there was a man going along the road. He saw a woman down on her hands and feet and a child on her back and she eating bushes. It was beside a town. Some of the people in the town were giving out food if you would turn your Religon. The man said "Suffer on and you will get a reward when you die"