School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Robert Belton's field. It is not known who put it there or why. It was dug for but was not found. It is said it contains a quart of gold. It is not known what it is worth. Nothing was discovered in connection with the gold. It is said that the good people guards it and the person who tries to get it will have bad luck. It is said that the old people had certain herbs which the made soup of and drank it. When the went to bed they dreamt where the gold was. Next morning before sunrise they would get the gold. No lights have been seen.
    Kevin Doherty