School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Toys were made locally. This is how a bow and arrow are made. Get a piece of stick very strong with a good spring in it. A yew stick is most suitable for this purpose. Then a groove is cut on each end of it and a strong cord is tied on the groove. Then a pointed stick is got. Press the stick against the cord with one hand, and the other on the bow so that the point of the sticks rests on the top of your hand. Then pull the arrow back and let it go. The spring the yew stick gives, will send it about 100 yds.
    This is how a sling is made. Get a piece of leather 2 - 3 inches. In each end bore a hole. Through these holes put two laces. At the top of one lace make a loop to hold your fingers. Then put a stone in the leather. Catch hold of the laces and swing them round. Let the one without the loop go and the stone will fly high through the air. It has a good chance of hitting someone beside you also.
    Kevin Doherty