School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. A pop gun is made by taking the pith out of a "búltree" and getting a "ram-rod". Then chew paper and stuff it into the end of the gun and render it airtight. You blow into the other end and stuff it likewise. The ram-rod with a round top on it is forced through and by placing it against your chest you give additional strength to the push. The paper shoots out and the other end when it is empty you fill it again.
    A catapult is made from a forked stick. Two equal pieces of rubber are tied to the forks. Out of the other end leather is tied. You hold the stick in one hand and the rubber in the other. You pull and let go the rubber which has a stone in it.
    Bernard Kane