School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Shops were very uncommon long ago. Some people did not always get to town for their goods, because there were little shops near them. People bartered long ago. These are the words used. I canted meaning auctioned "What boot will you give me" meaning when a man is going to swop a certain thing for another thing he asks that in addition. It is said Sunday is an unlucky day for buying or selling. The market was held in Longford. Pedlars often went around. These are the nick names of the coins.
    Sixpence = Tanner
    Shilling = Bob.
    Pound = Quid.
    Three pence = Kid's eye.
    The four shilling piece and four penny piece are gone out of use. If a person is away at a task and comes home her father says "Your'e back again like a bad halfpenny.
        1. trade
    Sadie Hegarty