School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Here are the names of the harmful herbs around this district, the nettle, the thistle, the garlic, dandelion, the cuckoo-sorrel, the broom and the docken leaf. They say where the nettle and thistle and the docken leaf grow it is very good land.
    The "broom" mixed with whiskey and boiled is said to be the best cure for diabetes. They say if you get a sting of a nettle and you rub it with a docken leaf it will cure the sting. A nettle is used as a cabbage and for foul feeding. The thistle is used for feeding pigs, Garlic is used for sore throats and etc. Dandelion is the best medicine for the blood. Ivy leaves are used for cleaning serge suits. I never heard of any herbs used for dyeing. These herbs were used in former times.
    Thomas Breaden