School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Long ago boys and girls did not wear boots until they were six years old. They boys wore petticoats until that age. Some children went barefooted the whole year round. Others went only in the Summer months. All I know of the water in which children wash their feet is that it is thrown out but it is wrong to throw it out in front of the door because there might be a soul out of purgatory looking in. Boots were made and repaired locally. There were a lot of shoe makers in the district. There are not as many shoemakers now, the fact is, there are a lot of factory made boots. Clogs were made also. These had sally soles. Leather was made in Longford long ago.An old shoe is lucky to throw after a person going to a fair or going to get married
    Sadie Hegarty