School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There are fifteen forges in this district. Here are the names of a few:- Mr Vaughan, Mr. O.Neill, Mr. Maguire, Mr Grogan and Mr Toher. They live in the following places :- Dublin Street, Killashee Street, Richmond St, Richmond St, and Saint Michael's Road.
    There is a forge at Melview Crossroads' owned by Mr Kenny. The principal tools he uses are the hearth, bellows, anvil and the vice. The shape of the forge is one long compartment with all the equipment at one end. He shoes horses, donkeys & etc. Most smiths repair mowing machines and farm implements made of iron.
    Some of the work is done in the open air such as shoeing cart or trap wheels. In some part of the country the blacksmith's forge is never closed even at night. For some reason or a other it is considered unlucky to steal anything from a forge. The smiths are very strong men. At some local industrial shows the smith sends his shoes down to show his work. They often for weight or hammer throwing
    Thomas Breaden