School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Oat meal bread is still used. In olden times they used to eat a lot of oaten bread. They did not grind their own flour but they ground their own meal with querns.
    They used nothing but querns for grinding long ago. There were two flat pieces of stones about the with of a lid of an oven and one was on top of the other. There is a hole in the centre of one. They put the oats down through the hole and twisted a handle and it would come out between the two stones. There was potato bread, rasp, oaten bread, rasp dumplings, in olden times. With the potatoes the remained after the dinner they made potato bread. They bruised up the potatoes and put a pinch of salt in it and mixed it up and put it on a pan to bake. You have to have new potatoes to make rasp. You peel them and grate them with a grater. Then you squeeze the water out of them. You put a pinch of salt in it and put it on a griddle to bake. Some bake it on a griddle and more on a pan. Some put a drop of water when making potato bread and butter-milk in making rasp. My parents do not know of marks being put in bread. Oatmeal bread is baked standing in front of a fire supported by three hard turf. On Halloweve there were pancakes made and at Christmas there were current cakes made.
    1. products
    Peggie Kirwan